Open Site Navigation

The Sorcerer & Trial by Jury- 1957

November 21 - 23; December 7, 1957

Lydia Mendelssohn Theater

Rackham Auditorium (December 7)


Artistic Director: Clarence (Dude) Stephenson

Music Director: Robert Brandzel


Production Coordinator

Priscilla Montgomery


Technical Manager

John (Pat) Montgomery


Set Designer

Lenore Davis


Electrician

Marshal Kievit


Costume Designer

Albert Senter


Make-Up

Carole Portney, Chmn.

Patrick Smith, Chmn.


Wardrobe

Harriett Gluckstern, Chmn.


Orchestra Manager

David Dow

Asst. Orchestra Manager

Chris Jacobson


Publicity Secretary

Robert Schulz


Prompter

Mona Morningstar


Rehearsal Accompanists

Jane Hirschmann

Cynthia Conway

Judy Dickstein


Programs

Ann Polak, Chmn.



Rehearsal Photo - Fred Shippey

Trial


The Learned Judge: Gershom Morningstar

The Plaintiff: Charlotte Schuster

The Defendant: Griffin Griffin

Counsel for the Plaintiff: John Vavroch

Usher: Robert Denison

Foreman of the Jury: George Finkel


Bridesmaids

Cynthia Conway

Sylvia Obert

Catherine Quick

Sally Stockwell


The Jury

Peter Cartwright

Paul Cohn

Gene Correll

James Currie

George Finkel

William Horner

George Mack

Norman Miller

Charles Menges

Eugene Moore

Philip Power

Buckley Robbins


The Public

James Anderson

Ruth Badenell

Richard Bauman

David Blackburn

Carla Cargill

Mary Coedy

Allan Collins

Nancy Copenhaver

Albert Encols

Rosalind Farris

Jill Freedman

Judy Gilden

Charles Hitselberger

Sherry Hutte

Carol Jones

Paul Lehman

Ruth Lehman

Nancy Lind

Gerald Manning

Dale Mayers

Edmund Merriman

Jayne Miller

Helen Murray

James O'Brien

Suzanne Osborne

Ann Polak

Elsa Ruedy

Alice Scafide

Robert Schulz

Donald Seltz

John Smead

Sandra Suino

Bette Tomola

Alice Umemoto

David Williams

Dan Wolter

Jo Zagray

THE SORCERER


Sir Marmaduke Pointdextre: Ernest Kramer

Alexis: Jerry Langenkamp

Dr. Daly: James Ueberhorst

Notary: Richard Kretchmar

John Wellington Wells: David Newman

Lady Sangazure: Alice Dutcher

Aline: Lynn Tannel

Mrs. Partlet; Ann Olson

Constance: Sandra Reid


Villagers

James Anderson

Ruth Badenell

David Blackburn

Carla Cargill

Peter Cartwright

Mary Coedy

Paul Cohn

Allan Collins

Cynthia Conway

Gene Correll

James Currie

Rosalind Farris

George Finkel

Jill Freedman

Judy Gilden

Charles Hitselberger

William Horner

Sherry Hutte

Carol Jones

Paul Lehman

Ruth Lehman

Nancy Lind

George Mack

Gerald Manning

Dale Mayers

Charles Menges

Jayne Miller

Norman Miller

Eugene Moore

Helen Murray

Sylvia Obert

James O'Brien

Ann Polak

Philip Power

Catherine Quick

Buckley Robbins

Elsa Ruedy

Alice Scafide

Robert Schulz

Donald Seltz

John Smead

Sally Stockwell

Sandra Suino

Bette Tomola

Alice Umemoto

David Williams

Dan Wolter

Jo Zagray


0 comments

Recent Posts

See All